CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B82183

Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a jute shopping bag from India and a man-made fiber strip shopping bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated January 27, 1997, on behalf of S. Walter Packaging Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample shopping bags. The bag, referenced as "Item 1", has an outer surface of natural jute textile material. It has two wooden handles and an open, unsecured top. The other bag, referenced as "Item 2", has an outer surface of woven man-made fiber strip. It has two adjustable textile strap handles and two snap closures at its top. Approximate dimensions for the bags are as follows: 4x15x19 inches ("Item 1") and 14x15x22 inches ("Item 2"). The applicable subheading for the jute shopping bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the man-made fiber strip shopping bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The man-made fiber strip shopping bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport